Is N/a Apple Powdered Puff, Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- dried whey
- enzyme
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono-, diglycerides
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CITRIC ACID), SOY FIBER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, DRIED EGG WHITES. FILLING: WATER, SUGAR, APPLE(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). TOPPING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check N/a Apple Powdered Puff, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Apple Powdered Puff, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


