Is N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk ricotta cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- whole milk
- precooked cheese tortellini
- liquid pasteurized whole eggs
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- polysorbate 80
- riboflavin
- rennet
- +13 more
whole milk ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED CHEESE TORTELLINI (EGG PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: CHEESES (ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN AS A STABILIZER), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR) BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.
Check N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


