Is N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of modified corn starch, spices, parmesan cheese
  • grated parmesan
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED CHEESE TORTELLINI (EGG PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: CHEESES (ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN AS A STABILIZER), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR) BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.

Check N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch