Is N/a Chicken Bacon Cobb With Chicken Breast With Rib Meat and Bacon Salad, Chicken Bacon Cobb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- blue cheese crumbles
- blue cheese
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat sour cream
- carrageenan
- water
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +6 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (NONFAT BUTTERMILK WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, AVOCADO, NONFAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING BLEND MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR], SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), GRAPE TOMATOES, FULLY COOKED ROASTED SEASONED PÃLLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR), HARD COOKED EGGS, FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BASIL PESTO (BASIL, WATER, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM).
Check N/a Chicken Bacon Cobb With Chicken Breast With Rib Meat and Bacon Salad, Chicken Bacon Cobb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Chicken Bacon Cobb With Chicken Breast With Rib Meat and Bacon Salad, Chicken Bacon Cobb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
About this product
Prepared Salad · Pouch


