Is N/a Spicy Gnarly Garlic Bean Dip, Spicy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • natural flavor
  • garlic & natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (COOKED BEANS, WATER, LARD, PINTO BEANS, SALT, VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR) CARLIC, CAYANNE, RED CHILLIES, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, TACO SEASCALING (CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OREGANO, ONION, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC & NATURAL FLAVOR) TABASCO (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check N/a Spicy Gnarly Garlic Bean Dip, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking