Is N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING (SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), SALT, VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), ONION POWDER.

Check N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishSandwich