No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Nabisco Belvita Breakfast Bars Honey & Nut 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet with warm, toasty notes and a crunch, offering a crisp exterior and slightly tender interior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, a portable on-the-go snack, or paired with coffee or fruit. Shoppers often praise convenience and consistent taste, though some report it can be dry or overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals 61% (Wheat Flour 41%, Wholegrain Cereals 20% (Wholegrain Oat Flakes 12%, Wholegrain Wheat Flour 3%, Wholegrain Barley Flour 3%, Wholegrain Spelt Flour 1%, Wholegrain Rye Flour 1%)), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains Antioxidant (330)), Dark Chocolate Chips (3% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin))), Hazelnuts (2%), Honey (2%), Raising Agents (500, 503 504), Flavours, Salt, Food Acid (330), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Nabisco Belvita Breakfast Bars Honey & Nut 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nabisco Belvita Breakfast Bars Honey & Nut 300G is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Nabisco Belvita Breakfast Bars Honey & Nut 300G | Spoonful