Is Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box Vegetarian?

Description
Classic vanilla wafer cookies offer a light, sweet vanilla flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up when layered. Commonly eaten as a snack, crushed for pie crusts, or used in puddings and layered desserts. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and flavor, convenient two-pack sizing, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla wafer cookies offer a light, sweet vanilla flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up when layered. Commonly eaten as a snack, crushed for pie crusts, or used in puddings and layered desserts. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch and flavor, convenient two-pack sizing, and occasional breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (From Milk), Eggs, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor.
Check Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Where to buy
Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


