Is NABISCO Oreo Nutter Butter Chips Ahoy! Cookies Snack Packs - 12-1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oils

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutter Butter: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Rapeseed, Cottonseed, and Soybean Oils}, Salt, Peanut Oil), Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate) Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Oreo: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor. Chips Ahoy!: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check NABISCO Oreo Nutter Butter Chips Ahoy! Cookies Snack Packs - 12-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NABISCO Oreo Nutter Butter Chips Ahoy! Cookies Snack Packs - 12-1 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go