Is NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, pourable cheese with a warm, savory profile and mild spice; smooth, creamy texture coats chips easily. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for chips, fries, burgers and baked potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent consistency, noting occasional comments about saltiness or artificial flavor and reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking