Is NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO Vegan?

Description
Velvety, pourable cheese with a warm, savory profile and mild spice; smooth, creamy texture coats chips easily. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for chips, fries, burgers and baked potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent consistency, noting occasional comments about saltiness or artificial flavor and reheating performance.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- cheese culture
- aged cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velvety, pourable cheese with a warm, savory profile and mild spice; smooth, creamy texture coats chips easily. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for chips, fries, burgers and baked potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent consistency, noting occasional comments about saltiness or artificial flavor and reheating performance.
Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


