Is NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Velvety, pourable cheese with a warm, savory profile and mild spice; smooth, creamy texture coats chips easily. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or topping for chips, fries, burgers and baked potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent consistency, noting occasional comments about saltiness or artificial flavor and reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, NACHO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking