Is Nacho Cheese Triangles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- processed cheese product
- modified milk
- cheese flavoured seasoning
- part skim mozzarella cheese
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
processed cheese product
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Water, Cheddar cheese, Vegetable oil, Part skim mozzarella cheese, Red peppers, Jalapeno peppers, Rice flour, Yellow corn flour, Cheese flavoured seasoning, Modified milk ingredients, Canola oil, Processed cheese product, Wheat gluten, Salt, Spices, Sodium phosphate, Baking powder, Garlic powder, Modified cellulose, Sugars, Yeast, Sodium hexametaphosphate, Paprika, Onion powder, Lactic acid, Turmeric, Annatto, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Sorbic acid, Carotene
Check Nacho Cheese Triangles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nacho Cheese Triangles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


