Is Nacho Cheese Triangles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, Water, Cheddar cheese, Vegetable oil, Part skim mozzarella cheese, Red peppers, Jalapeno peppers, Rice flour, Yellow corn flour, Cheese flavoured seasoning, Modified milk ingredients, Canola oil, Processed cheese product, Wheat gluten, Salt, Spices, Sodium phosphate, Baking powder, Garlic powder, Modified cellulose, Sugars, Yeast, Sodium hexametaphosphate, Paprika, Onion powder, Lactic acid, Turmeric, Annatto, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Sorbic acid, Carotene
Check Nacho Cheese Triangles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nacho Cheese Triangles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


