Is NACHO PLANT CRISPS, NACHO Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
YUCA, MUSHROOM, SUNFLOWER OIL, NACHO (NUTRITIONAL YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), SPICE, ONION, SEA SALT
Check NACHO PLANT CRISPS, NACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NACHO PLANT CRISPS, NACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


