Is Nada Moo Seasonals Pumpkin Pie Dairy Free Frozen Dessert Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk, Water, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Pumpkin Puree, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Organic Cinnamon Powder, Almond Meal, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Arrowroot Powder, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Nutmeg, Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon Powder, Organic Guar Guam, Sea Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Annatto Extract (color), Organic Cassia, Organic Ginger, Organic Allspice, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Rosemary. Contains Coconut, Almonds.

Check Nada Moo Seasonals Pumpkin Pie Dairy Free Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep