Is Nails INC Plant Power Just Avoca-Do It Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • butyl acetate
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
  • ethyl acetate

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, ALCOHOL, ISOPHORONE DIAMINE/ISOPHTHALIC ACID/TROMETHAMINE COPOLYMER, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIMETHYLSILOXYSILICATE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, BENZOGUANAMINE, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, CHLOROPHYLLIN-COPPER COMPLEX, BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA LEAF (KALE) EXTRACT, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, DIMETHICONE, AQUA (WATER), HEXANAL, LAURALDEHYDE, MALTODEXTRIN, OCTOCRYLENE, HEA IPDI ISOCYANURATE TRIMER/POLYCAPROLACTONE DIOL COPOLYMER, TOCOPHEROL, TRIS-HEA IPDI ISOCYANURATE TRIMER, CI47005 (ACID YELLOW 3), CI 42090 (BLUE 1), CI 45350 (YELLOW 8), CI 77891 (TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check Nails INC Plant Power Just Avoca-Do It against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nails INC Plant Power Just Avoca-Do It is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegetarian? Nails INC Plant Power Just Avoca-Do It | Spoonful