Is Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chocolate Chip are highly regarded for their delicious taste and balanced sweetness. These cookies provide a great free from option, as they offer the same taste, texture, and crunch as non-gluten free cookies. Made with whole grain oats and gluten-free chocolate, they are a wholesome snack with only 45 calories per cookie. The individually packaged pouches ensure the cookies' freshness and make them portable for any occasion. People appreciate these biscuits for being safe for celiacs and as a perfect sweet treat for the health-conscious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (56%), Dark Chocolate Chips (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Partially Inverted Refiner's Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Powder (3.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk), Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Cocoa Flavouring, Sea Salt.

Check Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(7 reviews)

Excellent Breakfast Biscuit

These are a go-to in our house when things are hectic in the morning. Tasty, good price and Gluten Free!

good value
Anonymous•Sep 2, 2024

Jdhxbxbx

Annxbxbss

good value
Anonymous•Sep 21, 2022

Jdhxbxbx

Annxbxbss

good value
Anonymous•Sep 21, 2022

Jdhxbxbx

Annxbxbss

good value
Anonymous•Sep 21, 2022

Jdhxbxbx

Annxbxbss

good value
Anonymous•Sep 21, 2022

Where to buy

Nairn's Gluten Free Biscuit Breaks Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast