Is NAIRN'S, OAT COOKIES, MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, slightly crumbly mixed-berry cookies deliver a sweet-tart fruit flavor with a coarse, hearty texture. Reviewers commonly praise the fruity taste and satisfying crunch but note overly sweet or artificial notes and tendency to break during shipping. They are typically eaten as a quick snack, with tea or packed lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (66%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Cranberries (3%)(Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Barley Malt Syrup, Raspberry Puree pieces (1%)(Raspberry, Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Powder, Citrus Pectin), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring

Check NAIRN'S, OAT COOKIES, MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NAIRN'S, OAT COOKIES, MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast