Is NAIRN'S, OAT COOKIES, MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt syrup
  • barley
  • wheat
  • wholegrain oats
  • natural flavouring
  • oats

barley malt syrup

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, slightly crumbly mixed-berry cookies deliver a sweet-tart fruit flavor with a coarse, hearty texture. Reviewers commonly praise the fruity taste and satisfying crunch but note overly sweet or artificial notes and tendency to break during shipping. They are typically eaten as a quick snack, with tea or packed lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (66%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Brown Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup; Lyles Golden Syrup, Cranberries (3%)(Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Barley Malt Syrup, Raspberry Puree pieces (1%)(Raspberry, Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Powder, Citrus Pectin), Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring

Check NAIRN'S, OAT COOKIES, MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NAIRN'S, OAT COOKIES, MIXED BERRIES, MIXED BERRIES is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast