Is Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour Vegan?

Description
Sweet toffee notes provide a caramel like flavor, complemented by a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that yields light flakes when bitten. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack, paired with tea or coffee, or crumbled over yogurts and desserts. Reviewers mention satisfying sweetness but note occasional dryness and crumbling.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet toffee notes provide a caramel like flavor, complemented by a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that yields light flakes when bitten. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack, paired with tea or coffee, or crumbled over yogurts and desserts. Reviewers mention satisfying sweetness but note occasional dryness and crumbling.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (67%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup: Lyle's Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains Oats. Both our recipe and factory are nut free. We cannot guarantee that our ingredients are nut free. Manufactured on equipment that handles milk.
Check Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


