Is Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet toffee notes provide a caramel like flavor, complemented by a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that yields light flakes when bitten. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack, paired with tea or coffee, or crumbled over yogurts and desserts. Reviewers mention satisfying sweetness but note occasional dryness and crumbling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet toffee notes provide a caramel like flavor, complemented by a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that yields light flakes when bitten. Commonly eaten as a grab and go snack, paired with tea or coffee, or crumbled over yogurts and desserts. Reviewers mention satisfying sweetness but note occasional dryness and crumbling.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (67%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sugar, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup: Lyle's Golden Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains Oats. Both our recipe and factory are nut free. We cannot guarantee that our ingredients are nut free. Manufactured on equipment that handles milk.
Check Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Oaties Gluten Free Toffee Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


