Is Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes Dairy Free?

Description
Nairns Traditional Rough Oatcakes are a popular brand in Nairn's oat cake range. Made with a traditional recipe, these oatcakes have a high rough oatmeal content and are low in GI. They are wheat-free, sugar-free, and considered healthy. Being a traditional Scottish food, these oatcakes have a low GI and are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. People find them tasty and enjoy them with spreads. While some individuals prefer Stockans oatcakes, Nairns oatcakes still have a loyal following.

Description
Nairns Traditional Rough Oatcakes are a popular brand in Nairn's oat cake range. Made with a traditional recipe, these oatcakes have a high rough oatmeal content and are low in GI. They are wheat-free, sugar-free, and considered healthy. Being a traditional Scottish food, these oatcakes have a low GI and are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. People find them tasty and enjoy them with spreads. While some individuals prefer Stockans oatcakes, Nairns oatcakes still have a loyal following.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (90%), Sunflower Oil, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate .
Check Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


