Is Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wholegrain oats

wholegrain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nairns Traditional Rough Oatcakes are a popular brand in Nairn's oat cake range. Made with a traditional recipe, these oatcakes have a high rough oatmeal content and are low in GI. They are wheat-free, sugar-free, and considered healthy. Being a traditional Scottish food, these oatcakes have a low GI and are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. People find them tasty and enjoy them with spreads. While some individuals prefer Stockans oatcakes, Nairns oatcakes still have a loyal following.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (90%), Sunflower Oil, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate .

Check Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich