Is Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes Oat Free?

Description
Nairns Traditional Rough Oatcakes are a popular brand in Nairn's oat cake range. Made with a traditional recipe, these oatcakes have a high rough oatmeal content and are low in GI. They are wheat-free, sugar-free, and considered healthy. Being a traditional Scottish food, these oatcakes have a low GI and are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. People find them tasty and enjoy them with spreads. While some individuals prefer Stockans oatcakes, Nairns oatcakes still have a loyal following.
Why it's not oat free
- wholegrain oats
wholegrain oats
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nairns Traditional Rough Oatcakes are a popular brand in Nairn's oat cake range. Made with a traditional recipe, these oatcakes have a high rough oatmeal content and are low in GI. They are wheat-free, sugar-free, and considered healthy. Being a traditional Scottish food, these oatcakes have a low GI and are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. People find them tasty and enjoy them with spreads. While some individuals prefer Stockans oatcakes, Nairns oatcakes still have a loyal following.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (90%), Sunflower Oil, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate .
Check Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Traditional Rough Oatcakes is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


