Is Najma Bear Delicious Slices of Turkey Sausage x6 90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey 70%, Water, Pea Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Salt Replacers (Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Gluconate), Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate)
Check Najma Bear Delicious Slices of Turkey Sausage x6 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Najma Bear Delicious Slices of Turkey Sausage x6 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
Smoked Honey Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Good & Gather All Natural Oven-Roasted Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices
Where to buy
Najma Bear Delicious Slices of Turkey Sausage x6 90g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


