Is Najma Spicy Chicken Sausages 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken skins
- chicken meat
chicken skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chicken Meat (85%), Water, Chicken Skins, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Fibres (Gluten Free Wheat, Pea), Spices (Mustard), Flavourings & Spice Extracts, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Spicy Seasoning (1.5%) (Mustard)
Check Najma Spicy Chicken Sausages 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Najma Spicy Chicken Sausages 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


