Is Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural flavourings

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice, Potato Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings (contain Wheat ), Palm Oil, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Ginger, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper), Salt, Dried Carrot, Dried Tomato, Curry Powder [Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay], Lactose ( Milk ), Dried Green Beans, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Dried Coriander, Chilli Flakes, Milk Protein, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract

Check Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep