Is NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE Gluten Free?

Description
Thick chunky chili offers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty textured bite; reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient ready to heat preparation, and portioning. Common uses include topping for rice, nachos, baked potatoes, or hot dogs and as a quick stovetop or microwave meal base for casual dinners anytime.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- contains 2% or less of tomato paste, corn flour, wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- flavorings
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick chunky chili offers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty textured bite; reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient ready to heat preparation, and portioning. Common uses include topping for rice, nachos, baked potatoes, or hot dogs and as a quick stovetop or microwave meal base for casual dinners anytime.
Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED, ENRICHED (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SALT, SEASONING (SPICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNMEAL, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS (SOY LECITHIN).
Check NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


