Is Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, airy crackers offer a crunchy snap with a balanced savory-sweet taste; texture is light yet brittle. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibbles, or paired with tea. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pleasant flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about breakage during shipping; also suitable for lunchboxes and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Bean, Wheat Dextrin, Color: Caramel), Flavor Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Soy And Wheat.

Check Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go