Is Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, airy crackers offer a crunchy snap with a balanced savory-sweet taste; texture is light yet brittle. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party nibbles, or paired with tea. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pleasant flavor, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about breakage during shipping; also suitable for lunchboxes and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Bean, Wheat Dextrin, Color: Caramel), Flavor Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Soy And Wheat.

Check Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Namchow Bin-Bin Rice Cracker is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go