Is Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodles 120g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e631
  • e627
  • e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle mix (97%) : Dried noodles (84.2%) [ WHEAT flour, modified starch, sunflower oil, salt, WHEAT gluten, raising agents (E500i, E451i, E501i), colour (E101)], seasoning mix [flavourings, flavour enhancers (E621, E631, E627)], sugar, potassium chloride, starch, thickener (E412), soy sauce powder [soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT), salt, maltodextrin], salt, garlic powder, yeast extract, carrots (0.3%), onion powder, caramel syrup, cayenne pepper, maltodextrin, pepper, spring onions (0.1%), paprika powder, vegetable juice concentrates (CELERY, carrot, leek, onion), colour (E160c), acidity regulator (E330) Chilli mix sachet (3%): chilli pepper (2.7%), paprika powder (0.6%). May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, CRUSTACEANS, EGG, MILK and MUSTARD

Check Namdong Beef Jjigae Instant Noodles 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go