Is Nanaimo Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE, GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT AND/OR GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA), WATER, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULPHITES), MODIFIED PALM, CANOLA AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DRIED EGG-WHITE (CONTAINS YEAST, CITRIC ACID), BAKING POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), POLYSORBATE 80, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.
Check Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nanaimo Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


