Is Nanaimo Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg-white
- modified milk
- liquid whole egg
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol
- monoglycerides
- +6 more
dried egg-white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE, GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT AND/OR GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA), WATER, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULPHITES), MODIFIED PALM, CANOLA AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DRIED EGG-WHITE (CONTAINS YEAST, CITRIC ACID), BAKING POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), POLYSORBATE 80, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.
Check Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanaimo Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nanaimo Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


