Is Nanaimo Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE, GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT AND/OR GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA), WATER, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULPHITES), MODIFIED PALM, CANOLA AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DRIED EGG-WHITE (CONTAINS YEAST, CITRIC ACID), BAKING POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), POLYSORBATE 80, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nanaimo Bars is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go