Is Nanaimo Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham crumbs
  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat and
  • graham flour
  • natural and artificial flavour

graham crumbs

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE, GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT AND/OR GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA), WATER, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULPHITES), MODIFIED PALM, CANOLA AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, DRIED EGG-WHITE (CONTAINS YEAST, CITRIC ACID), BAKING POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), POLYSORBATE 80, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nanaimo Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nanaimo Bars is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go