Is NANCY'S, LOWFAT CULTURED MILK, ORGANIC PEACH, ORGANIC PEACH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • acidophilus la-5

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized organic milk
acidophilus la-5

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC PEACHES, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC INULIN, AND LIVE CULTURES, INCLUDING PROBIOTICS: BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS BB-12*, L. ACIDOPHILUS LA-5*, L. RHAMNOSUS LB3.

Check NANCY'S, LOWFAT CULTURED MILK, ORGANIC PEACH, ORGANIC PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go