Is Nancy's Organic Probiotic Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic pasteurized nonfat milk
- organic pasteurized lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- acidophilus la-5
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Organic Inulin, Lactase Enzyme, Citric Acid, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color). Live Cultures (including 12 probiotic strains: Bifidobacterium lactis BB-12, L. acidophilus LA-5, L. rhamnosus LGG®, L. rhamnosus LB3, L. casei [2 isolated strains], L. rhamnosus [2 isolated strains], L. acidophilus [2 isolated strains]), Bifidobacterium lactis [2 isolated strains]). contains Milk.
Check Nancy's Organic Probiotic Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nancy's Organic Probiotic Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


