Is Nancy's Organic Probiotic Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Organic Inulin, Lactase Enzyme, Citric Acid, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color). Live Cultures (including 12 probiotic strains: Bifidobacterium lactis BB-12, L. acidophilus LA-5, L. rhamnosus LGG®, L. rhamnosus LB3, L. casei [2 isolated strains], L. rhamnosus [2 isolated strains], L. acidophilus [2 isolated strains]), Bifidobacterium lactis [2 isolated strains]). contains Milk.

Check Nancy's Organic Probiotic Kefir Low Fat Cultured Milk Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep