Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, zesty flavor with mild heat and subtle aromatic notes; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats and caramelizes well. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note bright flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about mildness or variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, zesty flavor with mild heat and subtle aromatic notes; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats and caramelizes well. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note bright flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about mildness or variability.
Ingredients
Water, Onion Puree, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Herbs (0.2%)(Parsley, Coriander), Spices (0.1%)(African Bird's Eye Chilli, Turmeric), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid), Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Rosemary Extract, Flavouring (Lemon Oil).
Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE 30 MINUTE MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER WITH LEMON JUICE
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Quick Marinade 260g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


