Is Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- propylene glycol alginate
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce (Water, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Flavour, Onion Extract, Anchovy, Lemon Juice, Spices, Herbs), Water, Salt, Cocos Blossom Sugar, Lemon Peel, Caramelized Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Onion Powder, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper Paprika), Onion Puree, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract Powder, Herbs
Check Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri BBQ Sauce 290g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


