Is Nando's Peri-Peri Meal Kit Saucy Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lemon & Herb Microwave Rice: Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Parsley, Peri-peri Cooking Sauce: Water, Onion Puree, Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Tamarind, Molasses, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Spice Extract (Paprika), Spice Sachet: Salt, Spices (Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Black Pepper, Nutmeg), Maize Flour, Parsley, Oregano, Reconstituted Dried Garlic, Reconstituted Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Flavouring (Lemon Oil), Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Meal Kit Saucy Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Meal Kit Saucy Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Bumble Bee Snack on the Run! Chicken Salad with Crackers, 3.5oz kit
Sandwich Bros Chicken Melt, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 15 oz (Frozen)
Armour LunchMakers Ham & Crackers Portable Meal Kit with Crunch Bar, 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Meal Kit Saucy Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


