Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g Vegetarian?
Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol alginate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chili, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose
Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


