Is Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g Vegan?
Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb flavor with a gentle heat and smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used as a dip, marinade, basting sauce or sandwich spread for chicken, seafood, salads and fries. Reviewers praise mild, balanced taste and versatility, noting convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor across uses and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chili, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose
Check Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Nando's Lemon & Herb Peri-Peri Sauce 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


