Is NANG FAH (TUE KUNG) BRAND, PAD THAI PASTE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried shrimp 6
- e621
dried shrimp 6
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ONION, WATER, SOUR SAUCE (TAMARIND PUREE), SOYA BEAN OIL 8%, DRIED SHRIMP 6%, GARLIC, SALT, PEANUT 5%, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621), MALIC ACID (E296)
Check NANG FAH (TUE KUNG) BRAND, PAD THAI PASTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NANG FAH (TUE KUNG) BRAND, PAD THAI PASTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


