Is Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic tamari powder
  • sprouted organic soybeans
  • organic super firm tofu

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Wheat Flour, Organic Super Firm Tofu (Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride), Calcium Sulfate), Water, Organic Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Crimini Mushrooms, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Yellow Onion, Organic Carrots, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Green Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Bok Choy, Organic Vinegar (to Preserve Quality), Organic Ginger, Organic Chopped Onion, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Tamari Soy Sauce [Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic White Pepper, Organic Red Chili Pepper.

Check Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nasoya Dumplings Organic Tofu Vegetable - 9 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking