Is Nasoya Organic Cubed Super Firm Tofu 8 oz Tray Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soybeans
organic whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Nigari (Sea Water Extract)
Check Nasoya Organic Cubed Super Firm Tofu 8 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Organic Cubed Super Firm Tofu 8 oz Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Nasoya® Organic Extra Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Where to buy
Nasoya Organic Cubed Super Firm Tofu 8 oz Tray is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


