Is Nasoya Plantspired Tofubaked Sesame Ginger Soy Free?

Description
Firm, bite-sized pieces offer chewy yet tender texture with sesame-ginger savory notes and mild sweetness; commonly used cold in salads, warm in stir-fries, or added to grain bowls and sandwiches. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional concerns about inconsistent firmness and uneven seasoning and variable intensity of flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tofu
- organic tamari soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, bite-sized pieces offer chewy yet tender texture with sesame-ginger savory notes and mild sweetness; commonly used cold in salads, warm in stir-fries, or added to grain bowls and sandwiches. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional concerns about inconsistent firmness and uneven seasoning and variable intensity of flavor.
Ingredients
Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Less than 2% of Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Less than 2% of Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Water, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper Organic Natural Flavor (Sesame), Natural Flavors, Organic Cayenne Pepper.
Check Nasoya Plantspired Tofubaked Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Plantspired Tofubaked Sesame Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Where to buy
Nasoya Plantspired Tofubaked Sesame Ginger is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


