Is Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly sharp flavor with a creamy interior and a firm snap. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and rich taste, while noting occasional uneven filling distribution; praised for convenience and reliable performance when searing or simmering briefly cooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), milkfat, sodium citrate, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, artificial color, powdered cellulose, potassium sorbate, and natamycin), contains 2% or less of salt, sorbitol, sodium lactate, natural flavorings, sodium phosphates, hydrolyzed corn protein, paprika, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep