Is NATHANS DELI HOT DOG Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavorings
  • coloring
  • esame flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Net WIAT 1 Packed On Aug 27, 25 01:00 PM Unit Price $8.00/lb Nutrition Amount/a er ving Facts Total Fat 21 g Servinge Sat Fat 8 g er container Trans Fat 1 g Total Price $1.50 %DV Amount/serving 27% Total Carb. 28 g 40% Fiber 1 g Serving Size Cholesterol 35 mg 12% HOT DOG Calories Tot Sugara 3 g %DV* 4% Inol. 3 g Add Sug 6 % Sodium 860 mg 37% Protein 12 g Vit D 0% Calcium 4%. Iron 15% .Potas 10% er serving 330 * %DV = % Daily Value NGREDIENTS: HOT DOG SAUSAGE (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% DR LESS OF: SALT, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HYDROLYZED CORN ROTEIN, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM RYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOTDOG BUN: ENRICHED LOUR (WHEAT FLOUR,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, EDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC GID), WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY IL, YEAST, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SPICE AND COLORING, ESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, ATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE) CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND SESAME.

Check NATHANS DELI HOT DOG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingSnacking